skip to Main Content

PURPOSE.

HAIRWEAVON respects the data protection rights of visitors to this website: www.hairweavon.com

This notice aims to provide you with the relevant information on how HAIRWEAVON collects and processes your personal data that you may provide through our website.

1.      WHO WE ARE.

HAIRWEAVON is an Irish-based, hair replacement specialist service and product provider focused on providing a bespoke and professional services to all our clients.

Our address is:-

First Floor

302 Rathmines Road Lower

Dublin

D06 R3K6

Ireland

Telephone :-       +353 (01) 1 430 3978

HAIRWEAVON is the Data Controller and responsible for the processing of your personal data when you visit this website. You can contact us in a number of ways as set out on the contact page of our website.

Our Data Protection representative is:- Yinka Martin whose email address is: info@hairweavon.com

2.      WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY NOTICE COVER?

This Notice applies only to your use of our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control and are not responsible for how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites. We advise you to review the privacy policies or notices of any such website before providing any data to them.

This website and our services are not intended for children.

3.      WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

PERSONAL DATA includes any information about you that enables you to be identified.

It covers obvious information such as your name and contact details but can also cover less obvious information such as identification numbers, log data and other online identifiers.

4.      WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending on your use of our website, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal data as set out at 5 below.

We do not collect special category data or personal data relating to children or relating to criminal convictions and/or offences via our website.

For our website to function properly, it needs to collect certain basic information on its users. To do this, our site may create cookies which are small text files stored on your computer or device. We are required to obtain your consent for all non-essential cookies used on our website. You can block cookies (including essential cookies) by activating the setting on your web browser. To find out more please see our Cookie Policy.

5.      HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

LAWFUL BASIS:-

Under data protection law we must have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process personal data in the following circumstances:-

  • Where we have to comply with the law or other regulatory obligation;
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered with you;
  • Where it is necessary for legitimate interests in the running of our business and delivery of our services.

TYPE OF DATA:-

The type of personal data that we may collect can include the following:-

IDENTITY INFORMATION including name, title and date of birth;

CONTACT INFORMATION including address, email address and telephone number;

BUSINESS INFORMATION including business name, job title and financial information;

TRANSACTION INFORMATION including payments to and from you, information associated with accounts and projects;

TECHNICAL INFORMATION including information about your use of our website, for example, IP address, data from third party providers, for example, Google Analytics.

The following table describes how we use your personal data and our legal bases for doing so:-

PURPOSE/ACTIVITYTYPE OF DATALAWFUL BASIS
Acquiring you as a client:-contact information, identity information, technical information.Contract.
Executing our services or projects:-contact information, identity information, business information, transaction details.Contract. Legitimate Interests in being able to provide our services.
Website performance, management and security:-identity information, technical information.Legitimate interests in facilitating the running of our business, administration & security of IT services.
Using data analytics:-technical informationLegitimate interests to define user types for our services to keep our website up to date.

6.      HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it was obtained and in accordance with any of the following;

  • Legal obligation;
  • Accounting requirements;
  • Contractual obligations;
  • Quality assurance or governance purposes required by any regulators or accrediting bodies.

In certain circumstances, records may be retained for longer;

These may include the anticipation of actual or potential legal proceedings, or;

for the administration or moderation of our operational and/or strategic risks.

Any such ongoing retention will be subject to review. Should you have any queries, please Contact Us

SECURITY.

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in any unauthorised way.

Access to your personal data is only allowed to those employees or our providers who have a business need to know such data.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable Regulator (like the Data Protection Commissioner), if legally required to do so.

e.g, our website is https secured. HTTPS stands for Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure. It is the protocol where encrypted HTTP data is transferred over a secure connection.

7.      DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

In the course of our business we may have to share your personal data with others, known as third parties.

a. If we sell, transfer or merge parts of the business, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that we have used it as set out in this Privacy Notice.

b. In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or to comply with legal obligations or a Court Order.

c. We may have to share your personal data with third parties including processors that provide support services to our business, for example, IT support services.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, we will take steps to ensure that it is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations and the third-party processor obligations under law.

If any of your personal data is transferred outside of Ireland or the European Economic Area (EEA), we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely.

8.      WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

You have the following rights under data protection law:-

  1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data.
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data.
  5. The right to request transfer of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to processing of your personal data.
  7. The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.
  9. The right to withdraw consent if it has been relied upon as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

These rights may be subject to certain restrictions.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your data, please contact us in the first instance as we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

9.      CAN I WITHHOLD INFORMATION?

You may access certain areas of our website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain personal data. You may restrict the use of Cookies. For more information please refer to our Cookie Policy

10.    HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out at Clause 8, please contact us (make this a clickable link to contact info please).

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details. This is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR).

There is not normally a charge for a SAR. However, a fee may be charged to cover costs to respond to requests that are manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We will try to respond to all legal requests within ONE month. In some cases, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required. If this happens, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11.    CHANGES TO THIS POLICY.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary for example, if the law changes or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Updated on 2nd October 2020.

HAIRWEAVON.

This notice is subject to copyright. © October 2020.

Back To Top